A 60-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i am on 300mg effexor and 400mg lyrica which i have reduced to 150mg due to weight gain.would 150mg cause weight gain. thank you?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
YES: YES-both medicines can contribute to weight gain.
Answered on Oct 8, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 60-year-old male asked:
Dr. Retired Doctor
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Right dose for you?: There are several medications that treat anxiety symptoms and help "normalize" the underlying dysfunction in our brains (as well as we understand the ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Goldman
54 years experience Rheumatology
Weight gain can be: Why can can be from each of these medications. Your weight is fine. Your buddy miss index has dropped from 25 to 25.7. And normal body mass index is a ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 60-year-old male asked:
Dr. Dean Giannone
24 years experience Internal Medicine
Replace Lyrica?: It might be worth considering replacing the Lyrica with something else and leaving the Effexor at a lower dose. It is generally considered more effec ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Eyerman
46 years experience Psychiatry
Paxil (paroxetine) withdrawal: Paxil (paroxetine) withdrawal maybe difficult. You may want to take a longer time. I generally withdraw Paxil (paroxetine) 5 mg a month. Cross titrati ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month