U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Hayesville, NC
A 33-year-old female asked:

I've been on zithromax since 1/21 for inner ear and sinus infection, but still have the dizziness, when will it go away or could it be a brain tumor?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Kenneth Reichert
Neurosurgery 35 years experience
Ear infection: Inner ear infections can affect balance. This is a complex system and usually will recover slower than the actual infection, sometimes as long as 3-4 weeks. If symptoms persist longer than this timeframe, reevaluation is indicated by your treating physician. Brain tumors of the inner ear can cause dizziness as a presenting symptom, but most of these tumors present with hearing loss.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 17, 2020

Disclaimer:
