A female asked:
Disclaimer

please interpret my hepatitis b profile result: thanks hbsag - reactive anti hbs- non-reactive anti hav igm- non-reactive hbeag- non-reactive anti hbe?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jack Mutnick
16 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Hep B testing: You need to have your doctor repeat the testing for confirmation because as it stands right now, you are currently positive for Hepatitis B although it does not show you as infectious to others. Nevertheless, these are rudimentary labs that need to be addressed by your primary doctor for further clarification.
Answered on Jul 6, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Camilla Graham
26 years experience Infectious Disease
Acute hepatitis A: These data are difficult to follow, but i think these labs mean the following: you have chronic hepatitis b (hbsag+) and got acute hepatitis a on top ... Read More
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Lisa Vansaghi
20 years experience Internal Medicine
Past exposure: The igg positive means you have either been infected or been vaccinated in the past and have developed an antibody. The igm negative means you are no ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Previous infection: It mean that you were infected with hepatitis a virus some time in the past. You may or not have had actual hepatitis.
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
False positive tests: With negative results on three more tests, almost certainly the positive results were false. This isn't necessarily a lab error, just a glitch in the ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month