A 38-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

am i likely to get hpv from colonoscoy?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Brad Goldenberg
35 years experience Pediatrics
Highly unlikely: The scope would have to be improperly sterilized for this to happen, you can't infect yourself, no other possibilities here
Answered on Oct 28, 2017
1
1 thank
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
No risk, no worry: HPV is not known to be transmitted by colonoscopes or any other kind of contaminated medical instrument. Don't worry about it.
Answered on Jul 3, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Christina Adberg
25 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Sort of: Your immune system should have the ability to fight off hpv and even reverse some of the cellular changes that can occur from hpv. However, hpv has a ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Probably not, but...: The described scenario may cause an exposure to HPV, but most likely will not contract it due to low odd to have a breakdown of external natural barr ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Arthur Heller
42 years experience Gastroenterology
Depends: On if they have active disease, i.e. Current warts, and/or shedding virus. Depends on sexual activity.
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Finke
14 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Slight increase risk: Having any strain of the hpv viruses will put you at an increased risk of getting hpv warts or genital warts. The overall prevalence has been reporte ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month