A 28-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

how long would it take tetanus to show since an injury even if there is no blood and a scratch it's been 6 days?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Stephen Scholand
22 years experience Infectious Disease
Tetanus incubation: Tetanus can develop anywhere from 3 days to 3 weeks after an exposure. We think of the 'rusty nail' as the paradigm of exposure, but it can come from any break in the skin with contamination by the tetanus spores - which are found EVERYWHERE, not just barn yards and dirt piles. The best thing to do is get vaccinated against tetanus. You can see an ID doctor if it becomes more complicated than that
Answered on Jul 3, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Susan Arnoult
24 years experience Family Medicine
Not at risk: Cleanse the area well. A superficial scratch is not a risk factor for tetanus. Tetanus comes from dirt embedded deep into tissue.
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Nadia Ghattas
47 years experience Pediatrics
Risk of tetanus : If there is no actual wound there is no risk. But it is a good time to check if you are due for a Tdap shot which is recommended every 5 years. Good l ... Read More
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr.
Dr. answered
Specializes in
Depends: When was your last booster? They are good for 5-10 years and the concern is based on the "dirtiness of the wound." It would take a long time for it s ... Read More
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. M. Hytham Beck
42 years experience General Surgery
No fear: first definitely the scenario you are describing does not lead to tetanus. but that will lead me to ask you in general .are you up to date in your imm ... Read More
1
1 comment


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month