A 27-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i stepped on some pointed object in the field 10 days back, though blood did not came out and i did not took the tetanus booster ,shoud i take it now?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Nadia Ghattas
47 years experience Pediatrics
Risk of tetanus : If there is no actual wound there is no risk. But it is a good time to check if you are due for a Tdap shot which is recommended every 5 years. Good luck.
Answered on May 7, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Justin Greiwe
11 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Minimal Risk: Given your description it doesn't sound like your foot was punctured by the object. If that is true there is minimal risk with this exposure. Either w ... Read More
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Deborah Ungerleider
35 years experience Pediatrics
Get tetanus shot: If possible you should get the tetanus shot on the day of the injury if your last one was more than 10 years ago. If you do not have medical care avai ... Read More
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Susan Arnoult
24 years experience Family Medicine
It is good for 10 yr: Working in urgent care our routine is to administer a tetanus booster to anyone who has a cut such as yours (puncture with dirty instrument) if the la ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Justin Alvey
25 years experience Pediatrics
Possiblly: If the object broke the skin, then yes you are at slight risk for tetanus. You should get a tetanus booster every 10 years, but every 5years in the ev ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month