A 33-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

is it possible to swap my citalopram for amphitrypline so i can also control bladder sensations ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Bert Liang
Specializes in Neurology
Depends: You seem to have an understanding of the pharmacology of the medications. However, they have different mechanisms of action, and thus may have differences in used depending on what your doctor is working with you on. Suggest you speak to them regarding using a tricyclic rather than an SSRI antidepressant for best approach of the issue.
Answered on Jun 28, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Edward Kuhnley
45 years experience Child Psychiatry
Consult prescriber: Citalopram + amitriptyline can increase risk of rare serious serotonin syndrome, which may include symptoms such as confusion, hallucination, seizure ... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
25 years experience Psychiatry
If a neurologist: Has ruled out neurologic causes for your symptoms that makes it more likely that your depersonalization is related to your panic attacks. Don't see an ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Ali answered
32 years experience Psychiatry
Celexa (citalopram): Medication plus psychotherapy should continue working.
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bernard Seif
40 years experience Clinical Psychology
Use imagery: Sit back and imagine yourself in the room, what you wear, who is there, what you say, etc. Breathe easily from the lower abdomen. This mental practi ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month