A female asked:
Disclaimer

possible attack of diverticulitis? what can i do at home?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Saptarshi Bandyopadhyay
20 years experience Hospital-based practice
See a doctor.: Diverticulitis can be serious. It can cause sepsis, a severe bloodstream infection, & be life-threatening. If you suspect you have diverticulitis, you should be evaluated by a physician to confirm the diagnosis. (You may need follow-up tests). Once confirmed, the standard treatment is antibiotics & bowel rest. You can start bowel rest now (no solid foods, only liquids) - but see a doctor soon. GL.
Answered on Jun 20, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Eric Kaplan
41 years experience Colon and Rectal Surgery
Maybe: But if you have fever and pain and going on liquids doesn't help you need to see your doctor or go to er for a ct scan of abdomen and pelvis along wit ... Read More
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Barry Rosen
33 years experience General Surgery
See your doctor.: First and foremost, if you suspect that you are having an episode of diverticulitis, you need to see your doctor to determine if you are a candidate f ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 44-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Isobe
53 years experience Phlebology
Avoid constipation: Increase in the fiber intake, hydration, use of stool softener to avoid constipation is in order. Some books instruct on avoidance of eating things w ... Read More
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mark Dickson
22 years experience General Surgery
Yes: I tell my patients that nuts are ok. In the past it was thought that nuts caused problems for people with diverticuli, but I've seen at least one stu ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month