A 26-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i have a firm hardened chalazion on my upper left lid which has been inducing astigmatism on that eye for over six months now. if the chalazion is excised and removed then will my astigmatism resolve and my vision return to normal?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Richard Bensinger
51 years experience Ophthalmology
Possibly: If the only reason for the induced astigmatism, is a large chalazion, then removal ,might improve things. If the presence of the chalazion only made you aware of the presence of the astigmatism, then removal might not change things.
Answered on Jun 18, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jan Lei Iwata
25 years experience Ophthalmology
Yes, it is locally: draining, and follow your eye doctors advice on post-procedure healing efforts. Reduce computer usage over the weekend and baby the healing of your ey ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Bensinger
51 years experience Ophthalmology
Can change at 20: You say that you can both see and not see out of your right eye. But at age 20, the refractive power (eyeglass needs) are still changing for most peo ... Read More
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Ophthalmologist : Input is needed, you want to see an ophthalmologist, not an optometrist, for evaluation, ask your doctor for referral. Checking the back of your eyes ... Read More
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Richard Wieder
34 years experience Ophthalmology
Astigmatism: And other refractive errors (like nearsightedness and farsightedness) can be corrected with lasik or other types of refractive surgery. This will tak ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month