U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Philadelphia, PA
A 22-year-old female asked:

i took macrobid for 5 days during my placebo week of my birth control. i only took it during the placebo week. am i still protected?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
No worries!: Nitrofurantoin (Macrobid®) and other antibiotics have no effect on birth control pills. There is slight risk with a few antibiotics, e.g. rifampin (mostly used against tuberculsosis). You needn't worry at all. See https://www.drugs.com/article/antibiotics-and-birth-control.html


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions

A 38-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 26-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jun 6, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
