U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 18-year-old female asked:

i have been having blood in my discharge for 5 days after taking macrobid, is my birth control pill still effective?

1 doctor answer7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
BC pills should work: The current thinking is that except for rifampin, other commonly-used antibiotics do not alter the effectiveness of birth control pills such as Aviane. This is likely presuming a person is not sick with vomiting or bad diarrhea, or some other condition that decreases the absorption of a swallowed pill. One can look up: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/12063491


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Nov 12, 2019

Disclaimer:
