A 20-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i was diagnosed with te after taking birth control. it worsened after taking spironolactone. now diagnosed as chronic te. regrowth falls out, normal labs. can cte cause a receding hairline in women? or would that be caused by male pattern baldness?

2 doctor answers
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
56 years experience Dermatology
Wrong diagnosis: I believe that telogen effluvium is extremely unlikely from spironolactone. You are more likely suffering androgenetic alopecia. If you do not wish to take a chance on spironolactone, consider a 5-alpha reductase antagonist such as finasteride. Dutasteride is even more efffective. You can still use minaxidil topical. Finasteride costs about $10-$20 for 90 days. Dutasteride about $10 for 30 days. D
Answered on Jun 16, 2017
1
1 comment
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
56 years experience Dermatology
Provided original answer
Telogen effluvium typically occurs several months after some shock such as major injury or surgery or high fever or severe weight loss. A larger than normal number of hairs stop growing. With recovery, after a few months, new hairs grow which push out the old, dormant, left-over hairs. Sometimes there is a chronic form, vaguely defined.
Jun 16, 2017
Dr. Saptarshi Bandyopadhyay
20 years experience Hospital-based practice
Complicated question: I assume that TE means Telogenic Effluvium, a poorly understood dermatologic condition in which "resting" hair follicles suddenly start to shed. (Otherwise, TE can refer to Talipes Equinovarus, a foot & nail deformity). TE can, in general, cause receding hairlines in women w/o male pattern baldness. Drugs & nutrition often blamed, but only triggr. Use HealthTap Prime to get answers to your questio
Answered on Jun 13, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Bob Ourian
25 years experience Dermatology
No, it's not good: Sprinolactone is used to reduce the levels of male hormones in women with hair loss. It's not the appropriate drug for men. The only drugs that are fd ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Berryman
53 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Hair loss: Hair loss in young women is not common. YAZ birth control will not generally produce hair loss, but ask your gyn physician to get lab determinations ... Read More
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Hair loss: Spironolactone, being antiandrogenic, actually is used to treat female pattern hair loss. Your hair loss may be genetically determined. Any other fema ... Read More
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Kleerekoper
50 years experience Endocrinology
Hair: Surely your Dermatologist discussed all the details with you. If that is not the case please have a primary doctor or a friend refer you to a dermatol ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month