A 31-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can having oily acne skin cause skin to have a reddish tint? could it be oiliness causing inflam? if acne is treated does redness go away. no rosacea

1 doctor answer
Dr. Edward Workman
Specializes in Pain Management
Yes and yes: Oils can be highly inflammatory and can cause dermal inflammation. When acne is resolved, the inflammatory reaction usually goes away.
Answered on Jun 10, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
See a dermatologist: to determine what skin conditions you have and how to differentiate from them.
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Christine Hom
29 years experience Pediatrics
Acne: Steroid creams can incidentally reduce some of the redness associated with acne skin inflammation. However, due to the thin skin on the face, irrever ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 61-year-old female asked:
Dr. Marsha Davis
27 years experience Internal Medicine
Cream: Try eucerin calm or cetaphil and make sure you are washing with something very gentle like cetaphil wash so it doe not get more irritated. Don't forge ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Rosacea: Oral antibiotics are commonly prescribed to patients with moderate rosacea. Tetracycline, doxycycline, minocycline and amoxicillin are among the many ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month