A 26-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

hellosorry my englsh,if i drank hiv+ person's drink coke with coke straw if there was a blood inside coke or straw andif i had sore cut wound anyrisk?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Get tested: What you described does not pose a risk of getting HIV. Just to be sure, get HIV nucleic acid test in 6 months. Have a healthy diet, exercise 30 minutes/day, drink plenty of water, have safe sex, no tobacco alcohol weed or street drugs. For nutrition: http://www.choosemyplate.gov/. Get HPV vaccine. Wish you good health!
Answered on Apr 26, 2020


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
No risk, no worry: It is very difficult to catch HIV by swallowing it. There is no realistic chance of blood in the straw (where would it come from???), but even if ther ... Read More
1
1 thank
A male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Absolutely not: You could as easily get pregnant that way. Willie, these fears are not appropriate for a grown man living in 2015. Even salmonella and shigella (which ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Glenn Messina
34 years experience Aesthetic Medicine
WOW!: This is the wildest question I have ever been asked in 30 years. It would not be safe to drink HIV positive blood. The virus can be absorbed through y ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
No: Please forgive me if your question leaves me puzzled and skeptical. Thankfully, oral ingestion turns out to be an extremely ineffective way of transmi ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month