A 20-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

since i was child i noticed a circumcision scar on my penis and there is a part of surgical suture in it no other symptoms ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Okay,....: Clinically and apparently you have been free of symptoms in the penis but seeing the suspected scar after circumcision which can be confirmed by asking your parents. If so and confirmed, leave it alone with no further worry. Of course, if still concerned, seek evaluation & counseling by following instruction in articles listed in http://www.formefirst.com/onDealSickness.html. Best wish...
Answered on Jun 3, 2017
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
Provided original answer
HealthTap and its doctor appreciate your kindness, thanks, and trust. More? Contact me as needed.
Jun 3, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 42-year-old male asked:
Dr. George Klauber
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Yes ; possibly yes: Mogen clamp leaves more inner foreskin because technique requires pulling freed foreskin over glans penis ; applying clamp beyond tip f glans thus av ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Donald Alves
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
See Urology: Could 'snip' in office procedure, and they would be best ones to ask about risks / 'benefits' (?) of it.
A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Here are some ...: Known to us, life is a one-way street of accumulation, modification, & continuation from inception to eternity; so is circumcision for life and ci ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month