U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 50-year-old member asked:

Can you get tattooed with keloid skin?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Morris Westfried
Dermatology 48 years experience
Np: If you have keloids only in your earlobes, it should not be a problem. However if you have keloids on your trunk or arms, it is best not to tattoo the area .A keloid on a tattoo would be extremely difficult to treat.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Ralph Rosato
Plastic Surgery 38 years experience
Tattoo and scars: Tattoos can be done over scar, however it is more difficult to tattoo scar.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. John Walker
Plastic Surgery 28 years experience
Not safe: Tattooing can cause keloids. Avoid!keloids & hypertrophic scars are basically treated the same initially: silicone tape/gel (myscaraway, from walgreens/online). If these don't help, see your dr for steroid/bleomyvin injections, or external electron-beam radiotherapy.Do not let anyone cut it out if keloid confirmed, it will simply grow larger!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Nov 10, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
