A member asked:

I know acromegaly can cause added height in adulthood. but what other conditions/issues could add 2 or more inches after 38 w/.no other phys changes?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Michael Gabor answered

Specializes in Diagnostic Radiology

does not cause significant height growth, because following puberty the growth plates are closed and there is limited ability to grow in length. If there is excess growth hormone in childhood, before growth plates close, there can be abnormally increased height, but it is called gigantism, not acromegaly.

Answered Jun 1, 2017

676 views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...