U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Bellingham, WA
A 18-year-old female asked:

i have low blood pressure(av.80/40)cause on propranolol for headaches from concussion.doc said ok,but i get dizzy often-(are there any risks?)thanks!

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegabanswered
Allergy and Immunology 40 years experience
Re-evaluation : please revisit your doctor, what was your heart rate? Propranolol would slow down your heart in addition to affecting your blood pressure. Of course dizziness has other reasons, given there is a history of concussion, kindly confer again with your doctor or get a second opnion, no offense, it's your right, good luck


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 30-year-old member asked:

Could back surgery cause blood pressure changes in pregnancy?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Deya Dafashy
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Back sugery shouldn't elevate your blood pressure.
A 45-year-old member asked:

Will the baby have higher than normal blood pressure from my high salt diet?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
No: Try to avoid a high salt diet though.
CA
A 25-year-old member asked:

Will my blood clot put me at risk for a heart attack or a stroke?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Timothy Ashley
Internal Medicine and Pediatrics 15 years experience
Scottsboro, AL
A 29-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mandakini Patel
Pediatrics 41 years experience
South Amboy, NJ
A 37-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 4, 2017

Disclaimer:
