U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 25-year-old male asked:

my sgpt is 103 and s. alkaline phosphate 139, what does it indicate ??

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Seibert
Gastroenterology 35 years experience
Liver tests: Both of those tests are slightly abnormal. They are tests of the liver, but without the rest of the liver numbers and knowledge of your medical condition, medications, and physical exam, it is impossible to know what is causing the abnormal tests. You should see your doctor or a gastroenterologist, or perhaps do a consult here on Healthtap concierge, if you have the results that you could upload.
Dr. Andrew Seibert
Gastroenterology 35 years experience
Provided original answer
www.healthtap.com/drandrewseibert
May 28, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

How does phosphate trigger pseudomonas aeruginosa infections?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Depietro
Pulmonary Critical Care 35 years experience
By changing genes: This is not completely understood, but there is experimental evidence from animal experiments and such, that the pseudomonas grown in a low phosphate environment will respond on changes in what genes the germ activates. These changes lead the bacteria to make chemicals that increase its ability to grow and cause damage. In patients with low phosphate levels this may mean > risk of infection.
CA
A 46-year-old member asked:

What exactly is acute phosphate nephropathy?

3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Madhu Kandarpa
Nephrology and Dialysis 9 years experience
Phosphorus toxicity: Acute kidney injury or acute renal failure caused by high phosphate either with phosphate enema for colonoscopy or other reasons. Can form phosphate crystals in kidney.
A 28-year-old member asked:

How can you reduce sgpt level and improve fatty liver?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Villaplana
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
Weight loss: Weight loss when fatty liver is due to nonalcoholic fatty liver is a must. Fatty liver from alcohol use may respond to alcohol avoidance.
A 29-year-old member asked:

Does the dicalcium phospate and calcium in milk interfere with levothyroxine?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Lang
Endocrinology 52 years experience
Sometimes: Calcium is only a problem if you take your thyroid pills with calcium. Others things, such as soy and iron as well as calcium can interfere with the absorption of the thyroid med. In the past, we had patients wait 4 hours before taking any of these foods. Today, the pills dissolve so fast that you only need to wait 30 minutes before eating or drinking anything except water.
FL
A 45-year-old female asked:

If you have low c3c and low phosphate levels but all other labs normal does that mean you probably have glomernephritis?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Woods
Pathology 28 years experience
Not likely.: Glomerulonephritis has many causes and has signs of renal failure, like hematuria and proteinuria, and oliguria. These are blood and protein in the urine, and low urine output respectively. Salt and water are retained, and red blood cell casts on urinalysis confirms diagnosis. Your decreased c3c might point to lupus which can have renal involvement, so get checked, but kidneys seem ok for now.

Related questions

A 34-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 32-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 29, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
