A 38-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

no visible warts now but i may be hpv positive. does masturbation spread the virus?can i masturbate in between getting vaccine?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
HPV infection: I'm not sure how you would know you "may be HPV positive" if you don't have warts. If you are the partner of someone with genital HPV (e.g. an abnormal pap smear), you may or may not be infected. But if you see no skin abnormalities, you needn't worry at all. Everyone gets HPV, usually several times; by age 48, for sure you have had it, and also too old for vaccine. Masturbation causes no harm.
Answered on Jul 14, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 21-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Klein
20 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: The vaccine has been approved by the fda for ages 9-26 in men. The biggest advantage of the vaccine is to reduce the spread of the virus to women, wh ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
No: The current Gardisil can help anyone develop antibodies to the genital HPV strains. These can prevent new HPV infections from future exposures. It do ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Peter Wilk
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
No: No, i don't think so. They are very different and i don't believe, ever spread as you've asked. Both are easily treated by acid or coagulation. ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month