U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 41-year-old member asked:

Could hpv from plantar warts spread into genital warts by masturbating?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Peter Wilk
A Verified Doctoranswered
Surgery - Colorectal 53 years experience
No: No, i don't think so. They are very different and i don't believe, ever spread as you've asked. Both are easily treated by acid or coagulation. A doctor will treat the genital warts ... Over the counter treatments for plantar warts are effective. All the best, peter wilk, md.

Similar questions

A 50-year-old member asked:

Can HPV from plantar warts spread into genital warts by masturbating? Can any docs explain?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 47 years experience
No: There are dozens of strains of HPV and only 2 are known to cause genital warts. Each strain has its preferred location, and the plantar wart strain is one that lives within regular skin while the genital wart prefers the very different skin structure of the genitals and perianal area.
Last updated Jan 6, 2015

Disclaimer:
