A 42-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i am experiencing ringing and audition loss in one hear. two cholesteatoma surgeries already. what can i do to avoid that it comes back?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Tight follow up: with regular visits and screening by your ENT surgeon.
Answered on May 23, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ronald Ward
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Cholesteatoma: First goal of surgery is to make the ear safe. Surgery would most likely be tympanomastoidectomy as first stage to clean disease and get stable eardru ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alexander Gorup
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Should: Comprehensive surgery including rebuilding the small chain of bones in the middle ear should help restore hearing. Yet it depends on the specific prob ... Read More
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Can't tell : You need an ear surgeon to evaluate you, may ask for more imaging studies before committing to a diagnosis, wish you well.
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Clifford Gevirtz
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Possible: It really depends on your ability to cooperate. If you are very scared just go to sleep. The risk of general anesthesia is 1:200, 000 of death, loca ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month