A 46-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

would a sed rate blood test detect you may have a cancer somewhere in the body? i had one done was only a 3. doc said i'm clear need second opinion

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jeffrey Juchau
32 years experience Family Medicine
Sed Rate: Sedimentation Rate is very nonspecific. It is a test for inflammation in the body. At 3 yours is normal. There is no test for cancer anywhere in the body.
Answered on May 16, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Carlo Contreras
17 years experience Surgical Oncology
Yes: Colonoscopy is not the ideal way to evaluate for colon cancer. The most accurate test is a colonoscopy. Contact a gastroenterologist to set this up.
1
1 comment
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
38 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Consider ultrasound : of the area, also possible that an underwire bra, could be irritating the muscle, or ribs. Keep discussing with your doctor, request ultrasound of br ... Read More
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Donna Childress
20 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: At your young age with no family hx of colon cancer, it would be highly unlikely that your sx represent colon cancer. Bright red blood specks on toile ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 60-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Uh, wait...: No blood test is diagnostic for colon cancer. Possibly your CEA was a bit high but that proves nothing if you're not a smoker; otherwise i must assume ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month