A 29-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

extreme forearm pain from typing at call center. have been at this job 6 years and it's too painful to type. can i get dr's note? don't want to quit

1 doctor answer
Dr. Dean Giannone
24 years experience Internal Medicine
Carpal tunnel?: I think before you try for any sort of note (which you couldn't get from us anyway), you should be evaluated by a Hand Surgeon for consideration of carpal tunnel syndrome. This can be corrected, which means you'd be able to continue working comfortably.
Answered on May 10, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Earle
30 years experience General Surgery
Physical therapy: Sounds like physical and/or occupational therapy would be in order. Ask your doctor if a referral is appropriate. Hope this helps!
1
1 thank
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Susan Arnoult
24 years experience Family Medicine
Not really: If you have CTS and it has not been fixed then getting a typing job is going to make it worse.
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Darryl Blinski
45 years experience Plastic Surgery
Tingle/numb/digits: See Doctor to rule out carpal tunnel issues...
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Goldman
54 years experience Rheumatology
Vascular or neurolog: This could be These can cause lack of function vascular lack of blood supply neurological loss of function, skeletal causes discombobulation of the ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month