U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
FL
A female asked:

i have had a small pea size hard bump on the back of my head for years now all of a sudden it hurts to touch?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr.
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Please seek help: It is difficult to comment without having look at this swelling. If you haven't injured yourself, this swelling could mean an abscess or a cyst. Please visit your doctor for an examination and further investigation
Dr. Harold Fields
Family Medicine 61 years experience
Cyst: The most common cysts are either sebaceous or lipomas. Sometimes they are contused by being struck with something as simple as a brush or comb. This should settle down and revert to what you had before
Dr.
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Sebaceous cyst?: As per the previous answers both sebaceous cysts and lipomas are common and can become inflamed/painful but impossible to give a definite answer without examination. Your doctor if not sure after examination may need to refer you for scans to clarify.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Shahid Rafique
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
KS
A 19-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
A 21-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Prakash Bhoopalam
Pediatrics 43 years experience
Phoenix, AZ
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 16, 2021

Disclaimer:
