A 50-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

two months ago i had a fat injection on a round 8 mm depressed scar. it is flat now with a round edge. will scar revision excision still be an option?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Denis Winder
58 years experience Plastic Surgery
Yes: Yes.
Answered on Apr 13, 2013
Dr. John Mancoll
30 years experience Plastic Surgery
Yes but: Remember you are trading one scar for another and if the times the scars are longer. Also there is good chance that the fat you had transferred will be removed.
Answered on Apr 13, 2013
Dr. Otto Placik
34 years experience Plastic Surgery
Yes: Typically a linear excision of a round lesion will produce a scar that is 3 times the width. This means excision of an 8mm round lesion will produce a 24mm long scar or 1 inch scar. If this meets with your expectations, then proceed.
Answered on Apr 13, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 51-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wendy Askew
24 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
2nd opinion?: That explanation is a little confusing; you can't predictably cause scarring by doing a d&c, & that wouldn't help treat a fibroid in the wall. Did you ... Read More
A 50-year-old male asked:
Dr. Otto Placik
34 years experience Plastic Surgery
Filler or excision: If it is soft, i would consider a filler and if tethered excision with layered repair may produce a better result. Of course many other options exist.
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Albert Pizzo
60 years experience Family Medicine
Eye surgery: Best to see a plastic surgeon about help with your eye after it heals.
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Clarene Cress
Specializes in Pediatrics
It will lighten: The redness should fade, but it may take several years. Avoid getting sun burned as that will make it redder.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month