U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free

Dr. John Mancoll

Plastic Surgery
Virginia Beach, VA
31 years experience male

Locations

Mancoll Cosmetic & Plastic Surgery

Virginia Beach, VA

Address

1925 Glenn Mitchel drive, suite 206, Virginia Beach, VA, US
Directions

My office hours

Wednesday: 8:00am - 5:00pm
Show more

Fax

(757) 305-9186

Insurances accepted

Aetna

BCS Insurance Company

Medicare

Other

Tricare

About

Bio

Specializes in surgery of the breast and body. Special interests also include treating varicose veins.

Specialties

Plastic Surgery

Licenses

United States: Virginia

Languages spoken

English

Doctor Q&A

71 Answers
7 Agrees
The number of answers this doctor has agreed with.
A female asked:
Dr. John Mancoll
Plastic Surgery 31 years experience
Very different : Implants are very good but requirer additional surgeries for replacement and maintenance. Fat graft on the other will last forever . But remember not... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. John Mancoll
Plastic Surgery 31 years experience
Yes and no: Laser lipo uses laser energy to melt fat then it is removed with a standard lipo vanilla. Traditional liposuction tears the fat out as the suction is ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. John Mancoll
Plastic Surgery 31 years experience
The term Sclerosing: This causes inflammation and fibrosis or in other words scarring. The hope being it would keep the space where the fluid fills up in from existing and... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. John Mancoll
Plastic Surgery 31 years experience
Multiple thingd: In this age group scalp fungal infects are not uncommon. Look for dry patches and scaling skin. Also does she twist or pull at her hair ?
A male asked:
Dr. John Mancoll
Plastic Surgery 31 years experience
It makes difference: Te are surgery in different tissue planes. Sometime the scars can make e lipo harder but should not make a big difference. Consider smart lipo.
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Mancoll
Plastic Surgery 31 years experience
Possibly: Spiders vein maybe the tip of the iceberg for a greater problem with venous hypertension. But they also simply be spider veins. They can come from lo... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. John Mancoll
Plastic Surgery 31 years experience
Expect raw skin: Most people don't get much bruising but your skin is a raided to a level that it will weep and drain until it heals. If you get any bruising most like... Read More
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Mancoll
Plastic Surgery 31 years experience
No: It could mean inflammation near the bone affecting the lining around the bone called e periosteum. If i doubt amir can be done to look for other indi... Read More
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Mancoll
Plastic Surgery 31 years experience
Maybe: Breast reduction can help upper back and neck pain that is made worse by heavy breasts. It may not affect your sclerosis at all. But physical therap... Read More
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Mancoll
Plastic Surgery 31 years experience
Pressure relief: Bedsores are from unrelieved pressure. No treatment will work unless the site is free of pressure. Depending on what stage the sore is and if it is in... Read More
A 19-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Mancoll
Plastic Surgery 31 years experience
No: Wouldn't it be great if they did! The breast is made up of two main things; breast tissue and fat. So for a pill to enlarge a breast it would either ... Read More
A 24-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Mancoll
Plastic Surgery 31 years experience
That is ok: Acne is acne. Whatever works on the face will most likely work on the back. Face skin is thinner and as a rule more delicate.
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Mancoll
Plastic Surgery 31 years experience
What do you mean: It is not clear by what you mean b macro vascular decompression. If you are talking about i microdiscectomy where the microscope is used to help decom... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. John Mancoll
Plastic Surgery 31 years experience
None: Go see a doctor. Hand pain and swelling could be multiple things. But if infection is one of them then pain , disfigurement and loss of limb or life c... Read More
A 50-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Mancoll
Plastic Surgery 31 years experience
Yes but: Remember you are trading one scar for another and if the times the scars are longer. Also there is good chance that the fat you had transferred will ... Read More
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Mancoll
Plastic Surgery 31 years experience
Maybe: Obviously if the cut was deep enough to get near the deep venous system you could get a dvt. But if a DVT were to occur it could be from limited mobil... Read More
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Mancoll
Plastic Surgery 31 years experience
No: After about 6 weeks the scars will be strong enough for most activities. Most c-section scar heal very well because there is very little tension on th... Read More
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Mancoll
Plastic Surgery 31 years experience
What is your?: Botox is safe at any age but what are you treating. At 17 muscle hyperactive is usually not an issue. Your skin should be very at this stage and smoo... Read More
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Mancoll
Plastic Surgery 31 years experience
No: The simplistic answer is no. It takes good wound care, pressure relief, good nutrition, and minimizing urine and stool contamination to get them to he... Read More
A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Mancoll
Plastic Surgery 31 years experience
It depends: Peeling skin around a wound could be both good and bad. It is good if the wound is healing the peeling skin is from the aw that has healed below tat s... Read More
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Mancoll
Plastic Surgery 31 years experience
Possibly: That scar is fixed and will on change on its own. You need the determine what you don't like about or short of not having it how would you like to see... Read More
A 16-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Mancoll
Plastic Surgery 31 years experience
Cellulaze: Cellulaze is an fda approve tax foe cellulite. I have been very impressed with the results of the patients I have treated. Go to cellulaze.Com for mor... Read More
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Mancoll
Plastic Surgery 31 years experience
Spider bite: Typical br spider bite has a " target" look. Central necrosis, black, surrounding purple or dark red then pink or lighter red. Mrsa usually look hemo... Read More
A 60-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Mancoll
Plastic Surgery 31 years experience
What do you mean. : If you are talking about scars, they will fade. If you are referring to internal adhesions those are also scars and physical therapy will help. Scar m... Read More
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Mancoll
Plastic Surgery 31 years experience
No: Deep scars will do what deep scars want to do. Accutane will help prevent further break outs but once scarring has occurred other treatments will nee... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Mancoll
Plastic Surgery 31 years experience
No problem: Just change the gauze daily. If you find that the gauze is get soaked every couple of hours then call you doctor.
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Mancoll
Plastic Surgery 31 years experience
None really: There is no good scientifically proven " home remedies". Pink scars need sun block but it the scar are really bothersome then you will need to see a p... Read More
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Mancoll
Plastic Surgery 31 years experience
6-8 weeks: I recommend to my patients to wear a bra at night for 6-8 weeks. After that it is for comfort. But every plastic surgeon has there own protocol ask yo... Read More
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Mancoll
Plastic Surgery 31 years experience
Sugar: Gram proactive bacteria love surgery. The most commen bacteria seen in acne fall in this category. Reducing the simple sugars, high fructose corn syr... Read More
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Mancoll
Plastic Surgery 31 years experience
None: They both really mean the same thing. Since most splenic injuries are a result of blunt trauma we refer to them as having burst or ruptured. You can g... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. John Mancoll
Plastic Surgery 31 years experience
Maybe: The term facial rejuvenation is avery broad term to describe anything that will treat the effects of facial aging. Every from topical creams to fille... Read More
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Mancoll
Plastic Surgery 31 years experience
Stop squeezing the p: Scarring is more likely the more you traumatized the skin . Proper care will include cleaning, and addressing the bacteria and being patient with the ... Read More
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Mancoll
Plastic Surgery 31 years experience
What bothers you: Scar are noticeable for multiple reasons. First what color are they ? If pink then they are still healing. If brown then bleaching creams may help. If... Read More
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Mancoll
Plastic Surgery 31 years experience
Waste of money: There is no reason to think that maderma will have any influence on mole growth. Moles and scar are influenced by different things.
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Mancoll
Plastic Surgery 31 years experience
No most likely real.: The truman that cause your black eye have also traumatized the nerves in that area. When nerve wake up that can cause what you are describing. Try mas... Read More
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Mancoll
Plastic Surgery 31 years experience
Lots: Although very successful most of the time, problems can happen. There are short term and long term. On the short term bleeding, infection, pain, swell... Read More
A male asked:
Dr. John Mancoll
Plastic Surgery 31 years experience
Most likely: Most lumpectomy patients will see some size difference. But most women's breasts are unequal. Also expect radiation which is coupled with lumpectomy w... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. John Mancoll
Plastic Surgery 31 years experience
Save your money: There no pills that will safely enlarge your breasts. Think about it, what makes that pill only effect breast tissue? And if it does wouldn't you worr... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. John Mancoll
Plastic Surgery 31 years experience
Nipple position: If your nipples are to low or very different from each other than a mastopexy ( breast lift) may need to be done with the augmentation. I tell patient... Read More
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Mancoll
Plastic Surgery 31 years experience
Possibly: Laser hair removal uses a laser. The rsk of burning does exist. Change in pigmentation is also a risk. The darker your skin the greater are these ris... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Mancoll
Plastic Surgery 31 years experience
Up to you: Lipo if the neck can be done comfortably with oral sedation and local or general anesthsia. Both are safe and most of the time it comes down to cost. ... Read More
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Mancoll
Plastic Surgery 31 years experience
Referral: Asks friends and your primary care doctor. Breast reductions are very straight forward surgery for a board certified plastic surgery. Get a few names ... Read More
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Mancoll
Plastic Surgery 31 years experience
Evil: Cellulite is the fibrous attachments from the under surface of the skin to the underlaying fascia. It causes a dimpling of the skin. It is very common... Read More
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Mancoll
Plastic Surgery 31 years experience
Not much: Topical silicone is about the only thing available. Coupled with a compression garment you might see some changes. Intralesional ((injected into the... Read More
A 52-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Mancoll
Plastic Surgery 31 years experience
It doesn't : Typically the treatment is Dapsone 100 mg twice daily. In addition topical wound care would be prescribed. Oral antibiotics could also be used if a 2n... Read More
A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Mancoll
Plastic Surgery 31 years experience
5 days: There is no right answer. I typically pull the internal splints between 3-5 days depending what day of the week the case was done. The splint on the ... Read More
A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Mancoll
Plastic Surgery 31 years experience
Ignore: The best way to avoid a keloid is not to cause injury to the skin, so avoid piercing.
A 16-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Mancoll
Plastic Surgery 31 years experience
Sun poisoning : I sunburn usually will not cause nasuae and vomiting but severe sunburn would. Severe sunburn or sun poisoning can cause symptoms such as the followin... Read More
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Mancoll
Plastic Surgery 31 years experience
Not skin tags: Those may just be hemeroids. See you doctor the confirm. Witch hazel can help with the itching. Stool softens are very important.


Ask doctors free
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less

Testimonials

2
Recommendations
80
Thank you notes
HealthTap member
Mar 30, 2015
Dr. Mancoll is an amazing doctor! #nationaldoctorsday2015 #virtualflower1
HealthTap member
Mar 31, 2015
Dr. Mancoll is an amazing doctor! #nationaldoctorsday2015 #virtualflower1
HealthTap member
Thank you, your answer was very helpful! my vascular doc. said not a health risk but may get worse during preg.
HealthTap member
Thanks for your quick reply! No natural redimy? To get rid of those dark spots?
HealthTap member
Thank you, your answer was very helpful! Share thanks in your own words...

Education & Training

Medical/Graduate school

Eastern Virginia Medical School, VA
Graduated 1991MD

Residency

UTMB-galveston
Completed 1997

Awards

Top Plastic Surgeon , First Place, Norfolk, VA - Winter
2013
Top Doctor, Second Place, Norfolk Region, VA - Summer
2013
Top Plastic Surgeon , First Place, Virginia - Summer
2013

Affiliations

Sentara Princess Anne Hospital
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less