A female asked:
Disclaimer

i'm taking lovenox and have terrible migraine. tylenol not helping headache. what stronger headache med ok to take with lovenox?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Richard Sheppeck
35 years experience Vascular Surgery
Call your prescriber: Lovenox is a strong prescription blood thinner. It can cause spontaneous bleeding. You should notify your physician regarding this headache as it could represent a much more serious medical problem
Answered on May 1, 2017
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Be careful : Good that you asked, lovenox is an anticoagulant (blood thinner) and any any drug in this category would interact with other medicines, unfortunately, most severe headache medicines would contain aspirin or NSAIDs, both can interact with blood thinners and increase the risk of bleeding. You can try acetaminphen and caffeine preparations, as plain Excedrin, read the labels carefully, good luck
Answered on May 2, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Andrew Germanovich
12 years experience Pain Management
Talk to your doctor.: The next step up would probably be opiods since everything else has adverse effects on the fetus.
1
1 thank
A male asked:
Dr. Frank Holmes
22 years experience Sports Medicine
Probably unrelated: A concussion can cause headaches and/or lower the threshold for a headaches shortly after the concussion (within a couple of weeks). However, it's har ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
See details: Pain meds cannot be prescribed over the internet. See a doctor in your own area.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month