A female asked:
Disclaimer

can you get infection from touching plastic glass filled with urine?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Erik Borncamp
24 years experience Wound care
Unlikely: There are more bacteria on your skin than on the plastic glass Most likely. Irons is generally strike unless there is a urine infection. And your skin is a great barrier to infection as long as you do. It have cuts or open wounds. You are probably fine.
Answered on May 1, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old member asked:
Dr. Christopher Dowd
19 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes, but...: Yes, you can go back and get a repeat urinalysis as a "test of cure", but often that is not necessary if you are now feeling well and asymptomatic. H ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
22 years experience Family Medicine
UTI: I am not sure how a medication can give you the flu. Possibly it gave you flu like symptoms. In that case, you should call your doc and discuss it wit ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
44 years experience General Surgery
Too much : Is relative. You should empty your bladder after sexual intercourse to minimize bladder infection possibility.
A 54-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Korona
32 years experience Interventional Radiology
See: A urologist. More tests may be needed.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month