A 31-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i had squamous metaplasia+postive hpv last yr on my pap. do u think it could have progressed to cancer in a year ? im very worried

1 doctor answer
Dr. Charles Whiting
26 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Doubtful: The process of progression from HPV to Cervical cancer is fortunately very slow. If you keep up with your follow-up pap-smears and exams as your doctor recommends you are unlikely to ever get cervical cancer. Most of those I've seen with cervical cancer were not diligent about getting pap-smears and follow-up as recommended. Best wishes!
Answered on May 7, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
No, but repeat tests: You need not worry about cancer due to squamous metaplasia, however do follow your doctor's advice for follow-up tests. For good health - Have a diet ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not necessarily: Squamous metaplasia is simply the replacement of one normal squamous cell with another by pathological definition. What that means is that squamous ce ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jennifer Mcdonald
21 years experience Gynecology
HPV: While it is unlikely that a cancer would progress that quickly it is important that you follow up consistently with your doctors recommendations
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rifat Naghmi
45 years experience Internal Medicine
Squamous metaplasia: Yes, your doctor is right.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month