U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A female asked:

i'm getting my iud insertion in 3.5 hours and just inserted 4 200mcg tabs of misoprostol vaginally. is it safe to smoke weed?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: If you need additional medication at the IUD insertion, that may not be possible as the marijuana and other meds may interact to your detriment.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

Can an IUD cause sepsis?

2 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marianne DiNapoli
Dr. Marianne DiNapolianswered
Obstetrics and Gynecology 8 years experience
Extremely rarely.: An IUD (intra-uterine device) is a very effective method of contraception. Though their reputation for causing infection still exists from cases many decades ago, currently iuds are very safe. It is very rare for an IUD to cause sepsis (a uterine infection that spreads into the blood and throughout the body).
A 31-year-old member asked:

Could an IUD cause endometrial cancer?

2 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marianne DiNapoli
Dr. Marianne DiNapolianswered
Obstetrics and Gynecology 8 years experience
No, the opposite!: An IUD is an intra-uterine device, an extremely effective method of contraception. Endometrial cancer is most often caused by exposure of the body to lots of estrogen. Because the IUD either contains no hormones or contains progesterone, it does not cause endometrial cancer. In fact, progestogen containing iuds (such as the mirena) may protect against endometrial cancer.
CA
A 33-year-old member asked:

Does having an IUD increase your chance of having an ectopic pregnancy?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vasu Brown
Integrative Medicine 34 years experience
Yes: Yes IUD increases chance of ectopic pregnancy.
A 41-year-old member asked:

What happens if I get pregnant while I still have the progesterone IUD in place?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Chudacoff
Obstetrics and Gynecology 32 years experience
Depends on LMP: We usually recommend removal. While removal might cause you to lose the pregnancy, leaving the IUD increases the risk for severe intrauterine infection. As well, the progesterone, like depo-provera or norplant, (levonorgestrel) might increase the risk of a tubal pregnancy, therefore an ultrasound to determine where the pregnancy resides is as important as removal of the iud.
A 47-year-old member asked:

Is it true that iuds can cause infections and cancer?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rebecca Gray
Obstetrics and Gynecology 14 years experience
No: The IUD should not be placed if you have an active infection or are at high risk of developing an infection (ie, multiple sexual partners, no condom use), but the device itself does not cause infection. In addition, it does not cause cancer and may actually be used to treat endometrial hyperplasia (increased thickness of the uterine lining that may be a pre-cancerous condition).
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
I concur with the previous answer
Nov 18, 2011


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 27, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
