A 16-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

had my hamstring graft acl reco 3month ago, i am worried is it possible graft failed because i been sleeping way too late every night these 3 month?

2 doctor answers
Dr.
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Wound healing: Here is some general information on wound healing and sleep http://www.healthguidance.org/entry/16991/1/Wound-Healing-Process.html It may depend whether you've been sleep deprived or not and even then doesnt necessarily mean the graft has failed. I recommend contacting your surgeon or physiotherapist for an assessment (or one licensed in your area) if there are these concerns. Good luck.
Answered on Apr 27, 2017
1
1 thank
Dr. Edward Hellman
29 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
What?: Sleeping too early or late would have no affect on the healing of your acl. If you feel like your knee is still "slipping" despite your acl reconstruction, then make sure your surgeon is aware and make sure you are following their restrictions and postop protocol.
Answered on May 1, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. David Trettin
33 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
See your ORS: Popping and catching after ACL reconstructive surgery using patellar tendon can be related to the graft taken... that is patellofemoral ‘crepitus’— ca ... Read More
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Michalski
36 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
ACL: Check with orthopedic surgeon: consider scar, graft impingement, tears.
1
1 thank
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Berg
29 years experience Sports Medicine
ACL: Not uncommon. If acute onset, usually ice and rest followed by rehab of hs with stretching and strengthening is all that is usually required. Would re ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Steven Chmielewski
30 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
It depends: On a number of factors. How well you do in rehabilitation is critical. You should ask your surgeon.
1
1 comment
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month