U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Saudi Arabia
A 52-year-old male asked:

what is best approach to cure 1 cm malignent liver lesion? surgery perhaps?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Sewa Legha
Medical Oncology 50 years experience
Yes for Surgery: For a small, single lesion , surgical excision is one of the best treatment options. But there is risk for additional cancers to appear in future. So if the liver is badly scarred/cirrhotic, a liver transplant is also a serious consideration. Seek a second opinion from a liver surgeon.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 30-year-old member asked:

What could cause constant loose bowel movements?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
A 41-year-old member asked:

What are some complications of laser eye surgery?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Shatz
Ophthalmology 26 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:

What liver function tests are needed if I had hepatitis a years ago?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
A 29-year-old member asked:

What's the rehabilitation after lumbosacral spine surgery?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
San Jose, CA
A 33-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 26, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
