A 33-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

hydroxychloriquine ,can it be used for discoid lupus (dle) to prevent dle becoming sle ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
57 years experience Dermatology
NO: Use it for whatever it does for you. If you have DLE you must protect strictly against sun, UV, any radiation. Your DR may give you something for DLE or SLE.
Answered on Apr 21, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Vijay Karia
13 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: Yes, hydroxychloroquine is effective for many discoid and systematic lupus patients.
1
1 thank
A 67-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Scholand
23 years experience Infectious Disease
Plaquenil (hydroxychloroquine): or hydroxychloroquine is actually an antimalarial medication but it is useful in treating inflammation such as found in lupus. It works by shutting of ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Namey
48 years experience Rheumatology
Can help!: While plaquenyl is a slow acting but effective drug, Prednisone is used in much higher doses in active sle. There are a number of reasons you might fe ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month