A 33-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

does plaquenil (hydroxychloroquine) for sle lupus make you gain weight?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Anthony Leazzo
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
No: If you are also taking or had been taking steroids, the steroids will.
Answered on Nov 10, 2012
1
1 thank

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 55-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jan Lei Iwata
25 years experience Ophthalmology
Start with your PCP: and go from there. There are internists who specialize in sickle cell management, and your PCP will be the best person to refer you. Plus, if you star ... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tracy Lovell
20 years experience Rheumatology
See below: Alternatives are medications that suppress your immune systems. If you were only on generic Plaquenil which is hydroxychloroquine, sometimes patients ... Read More
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tony Ho
Dr. Tony Ho answered
13 years experience Infectious Disease
Could be either: Unfortunately, it could be either a symptom of your lupus or a Plaquenil (hydroxychloroquine) side effect. Discuss with your rheumatologist.
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kimberly Liang
18 years experience Rheumatology
Yes: That is what we love to hear from our newly diagnosed and treated lupus patients! Plaquenil (hydroxychloroquine) exerts its maximal benefit in 3-6 mo ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month