A 34-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can an abdominal/pelvic ct scan incidentally detect colon cancer or polyps?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Incidental: An abdominal ct scan may incidentally demonstrate the suspicion of a fairly large colon cancer but not small lesions or polyps. A conclusive diagnosis of colon cancer requires a tissue diagnosis by biopsy.
Answered on Mar 22, 2020
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 48-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Zadeh
16 years experience General Surgery
CT Scan Findings: Ct scan is not the best study to detect colon cancer or ulcers. Although a ct scan may show a large sized colon cancer, the sensitivity of this is gre ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Carlos Encarnacion
34 years experience Medical Oncology
Depends: If you mean a regular ct with contrast (and not a virtual colonoscopy), the answer is occasionally. If the cancer is spread, you may see enlarged nod ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 48-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
See below: If the colonoscopy was done properly, you are very unlikely to have colon cancer 20 months after the procedure. For good health - Have a diet rich in ... Read More
A 62-year-old female asked:
Dr. Luis Villaplana
34 years experience Internal Medicine
IF GROWTH IS: Betond the wall of the bowel. It may show enlarged lymph nodes which will alert a doctor to do further studies. These scans are typically not very goo ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month