A 64-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i understand that monoclonal b cell lymphocytosis can cause an elevated wbc. could it cause a high or very high crp as well?

2 doctor answers
Dr. John Goldman
54 years experience Rheumatology
Yes but need more: need more information on your diagnosis. There may be other medical issues involved. You need to discuss with your physician.
Answered on Apr 17, 2017
1
1 thank
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
No: As a lab specialist I do not recommend even ordering a CRP except as part of a focused rheumatology workup. If you feel well, usually you never find the cause of the elevation anyway. Some people just run it high. If you have horrible ulcerative atherosclerosis, which is one cause, your doctor would know already. Otherwise, it really doesn't give useful information if you feel well.
Answered on May 2, 2018
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Provided original answer
Thanks for your kind words and for the follow-up.
Apr 18, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Asked and answered: You have a fever of undetermined origin (FUO). The lab data you provided is not sufficient to warrant even a guess as to what may be going on. You nee ... Read More
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Many possibilities: Need far more history and physical findings. This is called a fever of undetermined origin and in over 50% of cases is not due to infection. You shoul ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month