A 19-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i don't have symptoms of pneumonia other than the chest pain when deeply inhaling, so i'm just questioning the diagnosis. i thought i had a collapsed lung is there any possibility that the x-ray could actually have shown a collapsed lung and been misinter

1 doctor answer
Dr. Pierrette Mimi Poinsett
38 years experience Pediatrics
No: Pneumonia and a collapsed lung have a different appearance on xray. Misinterpretation unlikely.
Answered on Apr 25, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr.
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Unlikely: Though a chest xray is not the most reliable test for a collapsed lung (pneumothorax) it is pretty good. If there is a viral pneumonia on xray that co ... Read More
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
58 years experience Pediatrics
See your doctor: You need to be reevaluated. See your doctor as soon as you can. You may have a viral illness or complication of bronchitis.
A 50-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Thompson
Specializes in Travel Medicine
Follow closely. : If it is within 24 hours I would not worry. It should clear on its own. A chest x-ray this early would not help. Eventually a chest CT may be needed i ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month