A 34-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

what happening then if i have one doctor said i have skin tag on my balls and one doctor said it is hpv warts. what can i do?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Wart versus skin tag: Most genital warts in men are penile; they can occur on the scrotum, but usually not only there. Single warts are not the norm; usually there are several. New warts are most common in men younger than you, whereas skin tags tend to become more common with age. These factors all favor skin tag. Discuss again with both doctors, or get third opinion. If doubt remains, maybe remove or biopsy it.
Answered on May 16, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Jackson
42 years experience Dermatology
Please see: Please see your dermatologist for evaluation and to discuss treatment options. The vaccine usually helps before wart appearance not after.
1
1 thank
A 53-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tsu-Yi Chuang
49 years experience Dermatology
Locations: Skin tag usually present at neck, arm pits and sometines under breasts and groins. They are tiny(1-2 mm) and sometimes, elongated. Warts caused by hpv ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kitonga Kiminyo
Specializes in Infectious Disease
Yes: HPV can appear around the rectum and around the genital area and any suspicious lesion does that does not resolve needs to be investigated by an infec ... Read More
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bonnie Bock
46 years experience Infectious Disease
Trust doctor: Trust your doctor or get a second opinion if desired.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month