A member asked:

A doctor removed hpv warts about 7 months ago. it's been a month or so that i noticed another little one appearing. hoping i can make it go away i have tried peeling creams and anti acne creams but it doesn't :( does this mean i should visit the doc?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. James Ferguson answered

Specializes in Pediatrics

Your choice: This strain of HPV can trigger persistent wart outbreaks until your system develops an adequate immune response & stops doing so. This happens in most by 2 yrs after the primary infection. Laser ablation or freezing are quicker methods than chemical destruction.

Answered 3/2/2021

1 views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question