A member asked:

I've stopped taking spironolactone and have gained weight, i feel swollen. will this subside?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Ramalingaier Parameswaran answered

Specializes in

No.: The spironolactone may have been prescribed to prevent fluid accumulation and swelling. Please contact your physician who prescibed this medication, or if not available, contact a specialist at the nearest medical center, preferably a teaching medical center. It would be best if you restart the medication while you are trying to contact a specialist.

Answered 10/3/2017

733 views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question