A 32-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

after a bm i shower. after several showers still a strong fecal smell. i clean inside & outside anus & butt. visually clean. what kind of dr do i see?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
53 years experience Infectious Disease
Maybe vaginal odor?: I have to wonder whether the odor is vaginal, not rectal or related to bowel movements. Strong vaginal odor usually means bacterial vaginosis, an overgrowth of mostly normal vaginal bacteria. It can be treated. Start with your family medicine or ObG doctor. If not vaginal, or if doc doesn't smell what you do, this might be a psycological. See what your doctor says. Good luck!
Answered on Apr 14, 2017
Dr. Karen Butler
21 years experience Family Medicine
Start with your : Start with your primary doctor. You will have an exam and a diagnosis. Then if your doctor feels you need a specialist he will refer you
Answered on Oct 2, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 16-year-old female asked:
Dr. William Wilson
47 years experience Family Medicine
Anal odor: You might consider inserting a little antibiotic ointment into the anus after showering. Be sure to thoroughly lean this area before doing so. If you ... Read More
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Michael Sparacino
37 years experience Family Medicine
Sweat: Given your lack of symptoms and description of the leakage, it sounds no fecal. The best way to make sure is to see your physician for an exam.
4
4 thanks
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Leander Po
18 years experience Infectious Disease
Antibiotic effects..: The yeast infection is related to the antibiotic (flagyl) that has disrupted the normal balance of the bacteria found in that area of the body. That ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Peter Wilk
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Possible infection: While it may be nothing serious .... There is the possibility that there is an underlying anal infection (abscess) ... Possibly cause by an anal fistu ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month