U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Australia
A 64-year-old male asked:

1) is bisoprolol used to treat atrial fibrillation? (2) if a person becomes hypotensive e.g.102/55, 102/68, & 106/63 should he stop using bisoprolol?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 61 years experience
Yes: This beta blocker is used to treat or control the ventricular response to atrial fibrillation. It can lower blood pressure and, of course, slow the ventricular rate too much(below 60). If you're experiencing side effects, discuss this with your physician or cardiologist who may lower the dose of prescribe another beta blocker or even switch to digoxin although this medication is less popular now.
Dr. H Robert Silverstein
Specializes in Cardiology
Variables: several all is used to treat atrial through relation. I potentially does not automatically present with the kind of blood pressures you note in your question I potentially is when the blood pressure is too low for that particular person. This is usually shown by a feeling of weakness, and ability to stand up and get about normally. Those numbers above are actually ideal in a healthy person. HRS


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 34-year-old member asked:

If I have a blood pressure of 120/80, is it possible that I will suffer from atrial fibrillation?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Bolhack
Wound care 35 years experience
BP Atrial Fib: The blood pressure is not necessarily connected with atrial fibrillation. You can have a normal blood pressure as your describe and still acquire atrial fibrillation.
CA
A 38-year-old member asked:

Can you recommend the best reference source to learn more about ablation of atrial fibrillation?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Budi Bahureksa
Cardiology 31 years experience
ACC or AHA: Hello marina -- yes, you can find comprehensive reference and patient educations at the american college of cardiology or american heart association websites -- please just google them.
CA
A 27-year-old member asked:

How does quinidine, procainamide, and disopyramide treat atrial fibrillation?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bradley Radwaner
Cardiology 41 years experience
Variable: These medications are older antiarrythmics that have been around for decades and may suppress af. They must be used very cautiously and only by very experienced cardiologists, due to their potential to actually cause potentailly life threatening ventricular arrythmias in certain patients - called a pro-arrthymic effect..Newer medications have been shown to be both safer and more effective.
A 27-year-old member asked:

I have atrial fibrillaiton and have no success controlling it. Im looking for advice on possible ablation?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Charles Jost
Cardiology 36 years experience
Possibilities: Possibilities are av node ablation which is burning the av node with radio frequency, rf, ablation or ablation of the atrial fibrillation which requires scarring of the surrounding pulmonary vein. In some cases av node ablation may result in the need for a pacemaker. Atrial fibrillation ablation is more successful if the left atrium is less than 4.5cm and the duration of the af is less than 6 mos.
A 47-year-old member asked:

How can you tell the difference between atrial flutter and atrial fibrillation ?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Todd Chambers
Family Medicine 21 years experience
EKG: They look different on an ekg. Atrial flutter is regular and atrial fibrillation is irregularly irregular. Often the treatment is similar as an outpatient. Symptomatically they would probably feel about the same to a patient.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 10, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
