U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A female asked:

Daily i take warfarin, ditiazem,bisoprolol,ramipril, furosemide for persistent atrial fibrillation. is it safe to use voltaren extra strength emulgel.

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ira Friedlander
Cardiac Electrophysiology 43 years experience
Potentially if you: absorb a sufficient amount systemically it could inhibit some platelet functions and thereby increase the risk of bleeding while on Coumadin. It would be a better idea to use something without this potential risk.
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
Not safe: Voltaren can prolong you bleeding and coagulation times while on coumadin
Mar 28, 2017


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 30, 2017

Disclaimer:
