A 23-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

was taking meloxicam for jaw pain but i stopped after two doses. how long until i can safely take aspirin or something of the sort again?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Sunil Hari
12 years experience Pain Management
3 days: three days for the meloxicam to fully wash out.
Answered on Apr 9, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 67-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
There's a problem: Meloxicam and virtually all other nsaids except Celebrex (celecoxib) interfere with the antiplatelet action of low dose asa. Taking both negates the b ... Read More
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jovita Anyanwu
29 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: NSAIDS can be taken 2 hours after Aspirin. Though be aware of the increased ulcerogenic effects
A 40-year-old male asked:
Dr. Lori Lange
Specializes in Family Medicine
Arthritis Medication: Better to take Meloxicam or Aleve for arthritis. Have history of A-fib, taking Enalapril, Baby aspirin, atorvastatin. Meloxicam is a prescription med. ... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Shawn Dalton-bethea
19 years experience Pain Management
Mobic (meloxicam) & Aspirin: Mobic (Meloxicam) is an NSAID like Celebrex, (celecoxib) Motrin, Aleve, Diclofenac, etc. Has your kidney function been checked regularly these past 2 ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month