A 24-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

4 months ago tsh was 4.54 (range: 0.45-4.50). repeated and it is now 5.01. what are the chances i have hashimoto's?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Hypothyroidism: Your thyroid is not functioning at the normal rate and you need to take medication for it. Whether it is Hashimoto or not is immaterial, though Hashimoto is a common cause of hypothyroidism. It would be prudent to see an endocrinologist for evaluation and treatment.
Answered on Apr 8, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
See below: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. ... Read More
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Possibly: It is my understanding that your elevated tpo may indicate autoimmune thyroid disorder like Hashimoto's but is also seen in other conditions like pern ... Read More
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sumana Gangi
23 years experience Endocrinology
Hypothyroidism: when you are on medication for hypothyroidism, goal for treatment is to keep TSH around 1.5-2.
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Clarene Cress
Specializes in Pediatrics
hypothryroidism: After inflammation of the thyroid such as Hashimotos, the thyroid gland sometimes is no longer able to produce adequate hormone, ie, low T4, and the p ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month