U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Brazil
A 25-year-old female asked:

how common are subdural hemotomas? 25yrold female, non drinker, non smoker, hit back of head on ceiling monday, no blood no loss of consciousness.

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bert Liang
Specializes in Neurology
Uncommon in young: Most subdural hematomas occur in patients over the age of 60 years. The vast majority of patients who have an acute subdural hematoma present with loss of consciousness. Younger patients often have a history of alcoholism, arachnoid cysts, thrombocytopenia, or a bleeding tendency. Radiographic imaging is diagnostic.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 37-year-old member asked:

Will penicillin vk 500mg tablets treat an ear infection?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Parkanswered
Pediatrics 50 years experience
A 42-year-old member asked:

Is it okay to have low blood pressure following an aortic valve replacement?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brian Mott
Thoracic Surgery 29 years experience
A 41-year-old member asked:

Lower back pain radiates upto my leg thru butt?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Chan Hwang
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 27 years experience
TX
A 27-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Nelson
Family Medicine 33 years experience
Dr. Samuel Sadow
Bariatrics 48 years experience
Aug 16, 2012
Homestead, FL
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Shatz
Ophthalmology 26 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 1, 2017

Disclaimer:
