A member asked:

Which medicine is better for painful tendonitis of both hands and wrists. motrin 800 or mobic 15 or tylenol 500 ? or combination of any two ?

4 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Frank Holmes answered

Specializes in Sports Medicine

Depends : Meloxicam 15 mg once daily is equivalent to Motrin 800 three times/day. These are anti-inflammatories and often better for tendinitis. They should not be taken together. However, these meds often cause more gastrointestinal problems and are not as safe for those with cardiovascular disease. Tylenol is a safe pain reliever for most but does not treat inflammation. 1000 mg up to 3 times/day.

Answered 6/11/2017

747 views

Thank
Dr. Brian Sabb answered

Specializes in Sports Medicine

Good ?: Hi, first off, don't combine the Mobic and Motrin - they are both NSAIDs (same class). Second: I believe you will have more benefit with the Mobic OR the Motrin in comparison to the Tylenol. Any of them will help with pain, bu the NSAIDs have the added benefit of helping with inflammation (when they are taken consistently and you likely have some inflammation with your tendinitis. Good luck

Answered 3/31/2017

747 views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question