A member asked:

Does cervical dysplasia always turn into cancer?

2 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Saptarshi Bandyopadhyay answered

Specializes in Hospital-based practice

No, but need PAP smr: Cervical dysplasia is a risk factor for cervical cancer, but doesn't automatically guarantee cancer. You'll need regular PAP smears if cervical dysplasia is found - yearly surveillance. Make sure you inform your Gynecologist of any changes in your health. Some women don't want to be hassled with yearly visits, & choose to undergo a cone biopsy / cone resection (preserving fertility) or other surg

Answered 3/30/2017

747 views

Thank
Dr. Steven Hebert answered

Specializes in Pathology

Great question: Without treatment, 30 - 50% of cases of severe cervical dysplasia progress to invasive cancer. The risk of cancer is lower for mild dysplasia.

Answered 1/16/2015

3.4k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Can someone have cervical dysplasia or cancer without having hpv?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

A member asked:

Will having sex make my cervical dysplasia develop into cancer more quickly?

9 doctors weighed in across 2 answers