U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 52-year-old member asked:

If you have high-grade cervical dysplasia, does that mean that you have cancer cells?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brandon Smithey
Specializes in Pathology
No: A high-grade squamous intraepithelial lesion (hsil) on pap smear typically equates to moderate to severe squamous dysplasia on cervical biopsy, a precursor to invasive cancer with high-grade lesions being more likely to progress (as opposed to low-grade lesions). Areas of high-grade dysplasia are typically surgically excised so that the chance of progression to invasive cancer is minimized.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Morton Levitt
A Verified Doctoranswered
Pathology, Anatomic and Clinical 50 years experience
High Grade Dysplasia: High grade dysplastic cells are pre-cancerous cervical cells that are limited to the cervical mucosal lining and have not invaded the tissue underneath. If untreated, you are at risk, months or years from now, for invasive cervical cancer. That is why your gynecologist will follow up with you and recommend one of several treatments to eradicate all of them and prevent such an event from occurring.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Similar questions

A 35-year-old member asked:

If you have high-grade cervical dysplasia, do you have cancer cells?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Peter Sadow
Pathology 18 years experience
Not likely: High grade dysplasia is pre-cancerous, but patients with high grade dysplasia are susceptible to developing cancer. Because of the very high risk of developing cancer in association with high grade dysplasia, most patients are treated by a procedure called leep/cone. However, the treatment process is a collaboration between the patient and gyn, and you could request a second pathology review.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 39-year-old female asked:
Can someone have cervical dysplasia or cancer without having hpv?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 36-year-old female asked:
Does cervical dysplasia always turn into cancer?
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 25-year-old member asked:
If I have cervical dysplasia, could it definitely progress to cancer?
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 27-year-old female asked:
If cervical dysplasia is present long enough will it turn into cancer?
3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 25-year-old member asked:
Is there a correlation between cervical dysplasia and breast cancer?
2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Last updated May 12, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
